Wasco Tribune - Serving the community since 1970

By Toni DeRosa
Wasco Tribune 

They are still in the Winners Circle

 

Last updated 5/31/2020 at 5:47am



Because of the COVID-19 quarantine, the Wasco Community Scholarship Association was unable to hold a Winner’s Circle for graduating seniors this year. But that didn’t stop them from awarding hundreds of thousands of dollars in grants to deserving students – more than ever.

“We are very excited to be able to increase our scholarship award amounts beginning this year,” committee member Anna Balentine said in an email. “By group the new amounts are:

 High school to a two-year college or trade school, $700.

 High school to a four-year college or university, $1,500.

 Top Scholar, $2,100.

 College to a four-year college or university, $1,500.

Balentine said that the amounts are for the academic year 2020-21 and are paid in two installments.

High school to two-year college or trade school recipients were:

• Gissell Carrasco, Tim and Oval Sheehan Scholarship

• Anahi De la Cruz, Lester R. Smith Scholarship

High school to a four-year college or university recipients were:

• Moises Aceves, Class of 2020

• Kevin Alfaro, Woods and Martha Stone Scholarship

• Haley Allen, George E. Terry Memorial Scholarship

• Aquetzahli Araujo Olivos, Class of 2020

• Kareena Barboza, Dan and Alvin Thiessen Memorial Scholarship

• Isabella Barrera, Murray Thornburg Living Memorial Scholarship

• Jesus Cabrera, Class of 2020

• Liliana Castillo, Ronald Weldon Vineyard, MD Scholarship

• Teresita Chavez Soto, Class of 2020

• Javier Damian Casillas, Henry and Ethel Voorheis Memorial Scholarship

• Elisa Flores, Loren H. Voth Memorial Scholarship

• Alejandro Gonzalez, Wasco Jr. Woman’s Club Scholarship

• Jorge Gonzalez, Wasco Rotary Club Scholarship

• Yuliana Gonzalez, Wasco State Prison Scholarship

• Evelyn Heredia, Wasco Woman’s Club Scholarship

• Hernandez, Rob and Jean Waugh Memorial Scholarship

• Heri Hernandez, Wendell and Shirley West Memorial Scholarship

• Juan Ledesma, American Legion, Wasco Post 215 Scholarship

• Ruben Linares, Class of 2020

• Eduardo Mendoza, Rodney Banducci Memorial Scholarship

• Sihomara Navarro Madrigal, Irvin J. and Faye R. Barr Scholarship

• Haylee Nunez, Gordon “Beaner” Bennett Scholarship

• Oscar Pelayo Salgado, Roque Borjon Memorial Scholarship

• Alexis Quintero, Stephen Borjon Memorial Scholarship

• Daniela Ramos, Bowles, Brown, & Duck Scholarship

• Aliyah Ruiz-Carlon, Cameron Family Memorial Scholarship

• Edith Vidales, Certis USA Scholarship

• Sky Williams, Karl F. Clemens Scholarship

The Top Scholar was Nancy Gutierrez Ceballos, winning the Holterman Family Memorial Scholarship.

College to four-year college or university recipients were:

• Abigail Abshire, Eileen Hunt J. Scholarship

• Alex Dobbs, Esther Catherine Nickel Scholarship

• Raegan Dobbs, Sallie A. McGuire Memorial Scholarship

• Miguel Duran, John L. Prueitt Memorial Scholarship

• Elizabeth Esnoz, Ray Rosales Memorial Scholarship

• Britney Flores, Luis Rodriguez Family Memorial Scholarship

• Noah Garza, Eddie “Omar” Crawford Scholarship

• Ashley Gonzales, Barbara Crettol Scholarship

• Sean Grant, Timothy L. Durando Memorial Scholarship

• Claire Moreno, Eskew-Lisenbee Family Scholarship

• Alejandro Oropeza, Dr. James B. Hahn Scholarship

• Melanie Ramirez, Darrell Janzen Memorial Scholarship

• Cecilia Reyes, Ebba Jensen Memorial Scholarship

• Cassandra Sanchez, William E. Kirby, Sr. Scholarship

• Fernanda Soto, OFCC Scholarship

• Esmeralda Vidales Vera, Wayne Ketcherside Memorial Scholarship

1. Alexis Quintero, Stephen Borjon Memorial Scholarship,

2. Daniela Ramos, Bowels, Brown & Duck Scholarship,

3. Aaliyah Ruiz-Carlon, Cameron Family Memorial Scholarship,

4. Edith Vidales, Cortis USA Scholarship,

5. Sky Williams, Karl F. Clemens Scholarship,

6. Oscar Pelayo Salgado, Roque Borjin Memorial Scholarship,

7. Alexis Qjintero, Stephen Borion Memorial Scholarship,

Candidates for WHS valedictorian are Hert Hernandez, Cristopher Lopez, Oscar Pelayo Salgado and Edith Vidales. The valedictorian will be announced at graduation.

Candidates for valedictorian in the school’s Wonderful Ag Prep program are Nancy Contreras Ceballos, Evelyn Heredia, Dali Juarez Tapia and Alexis Quintero.

Wonderful Education Program Scholarships winners were:

 Jose Eduardo Acosta

 Kevin Alfaro

 Margarito Avila

 Julie Carrillo

 Javier Damian Casillas

 Deiianni Felix

 Carina Fernandez Narez

 Sarah Gallardo

 Jorge Gonzalez Perez

 Jose Heernandez

 Vanesa Martin

 Lizette Martinez

 Celeste Miranda Allaro

 Oscar Pimentel

 Elizabeth Rivera Reyes

 Jared Ruiz

 Maria Salgado

 Isiah Santana

 Eduardo Solis Limon

 Yesenia Zarate

Wonderful Ag Prep Academy Scholarships winners were:

 Thania Aguilar Mendez

 Guillermo Alfaro

 Aquetzahli Araujo Olivos

 Susana Barba Ruiz

 Kareen Barboza

 Gio Castillo

 Lilina Castillo

 Teresita Chavez Soto

 Sasha Flores

 Alejandro Gomez

 Nancy Gutierrez Ceballos

 Emely Heredia

 Evelyn Heredia

 Json Hernandez Sanchez

 Mari Delsielo Hernandez

 Miguel Marquez,

 Sean Mellon

 Sihomara Navarro Madrigal

 Haylee Nunez

 Joshua Pena

 Johnny Perez

 Julian Picasso

 Alexis Qintero

 Daniela Ramos

 Dafne Rodriguez Torres

 Katlyn Romero

 Aliyah Ryiz Carlon

 Marcus Valdivia

 Diego Velez

 Jacob Villanueva

 Sky Williams

Winners of the Jesse Acebedo Memorial Scholarship were:

 Yuliana Gonzalez Correa

 Haylee Nunez

 Daniela Ramos

Winners of the Nickel Family Agricultural Scholarship were:

 Javier Damian Casillas

 Sky Williams

U.S. Army Tuition Assistance Scholarship winners were:

 Julio Ruiz

 Gustavo Sambrano

The winner of the California School Employee Association Scholarship was Sky Williams.

8.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 05/18/2022 13:51