Wasco Tribune - Serving the community since 1970

District names staff at middle schools

 


As the new school year approaches for the first day for Wasco Union Elementary School District beginning Wednesday, Aug. 14, the two middle schools announced their staffing assignments.

“As of right now, we have 620 enrolled at Palm Avenue and 580 enrolled at TJ,” Human Resources Specialist Peter Navarro said Wednesday.

[BEGIN BOLD]Palm Avenue[END BOLD]

Oscar Luna has been named principal with Assistant Principal Zachary Ellis, Counselor Elena Contreras and Dean of Students Sandra Bailey.

The following are the teacher assignments for grades six through eight followed by those hired by subject.

Sixth grade instructors will be Marcos Ballard, Eddie Crane, Lisa Izumi, Diego Martinez, Lisa Rogers, Rodrigo Sandoval and Jordan Scritchfield.

English are Katelyn Allen, Veronica Alvarez, Gloria Ramirez-Krauter and Sean Santillan.

Mathematics instructor will be Edwin Olivares.

Science instructors will be Kelcy Davis-Hubble and Kory Mildenberger

STEM (Science, technology, engineering and mathematics) instructor will be Alberto Duran instructing.

Social Science instructors will be Leah Avila, Rene DeLeon and David Vaughan.

ATS (Alternative to Suspension program) instructor is Monique Polk.

AVID (Advancement via Individual Determination) instructor is Leonardo Sanchez.

Music instructor is Lindsay Holmes.

Physical Education instructors are Joshua Bocker, Hallie Rogers and Christopher Wedel.

Title 1 Program Coach is Melinda Churchwell, and Resource Specialists are Alexis Neri and Jacquelyn Stonecipher.

SDC (Special Day Class/mild/moderate instructor is Mark Holmes (6-8). SDC moderate/severe instructor is Lynette Miller (6-8).

[BEGIN BOLD]Thomas Jefferson[END BOLD]

Principal Danny Arellano will head the administrative team of Assistant Principal Patrick Acosta, Counselor Jose Solis and Dean of Students Hiram Lopez.

Sixth-grade instructors will be Pedro Cardoza, Jennifer Foster, Chad Granger, Joseph Haddad, J. Albert Melero, Julieta Ocampo and Miguel Rays.

English instructors will be Phillip Brockett, Rachel Martin, Patricia Moland and Tracy Thompson.

Mathematics instructor at TJ will be Holli Capilla while Science instructors will be Shannon Harris, Evelyn Reyna and Laura Tinajero.

STEM program will have Michael Polley instructing.

Social Science instructors will be Leah Avila, Rene DeLeon and David Vaughan.

ATS program will have Leonardo Perez Sanchez as instructor.

AVID will have Sandra Halbrook and Music will also have Lindsay Holmes.

Physical Education will have Brendt Crews, Careylyn Elfstrom and Drew Raney.

Title 1 Coach will be Timothy Arnold.

Resource Specialists will be Victoria Barboza and Logan Stowell.

SDC mild/moderate instructor is Yolanda Villanueva (6-8).

—Wasco Union Elementary School District

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 10/16/2020 16:50