Wasco Tribune - Serving the community since 1970

By Toni DeRosa
Wasco Tribune 

Tiger Sharks meet draws hundreds

 

Toni DeRosa | Wasco Tribune

The Wasco Tiger Sharks pose for a group picture.

The Wasco Tiger Sharks Swim Team has been busy with two very important meets. The A team showed their skill on Saturday, June 1, and the B team displayed their skills on June 4 at Barker Park.

Swimming results can be found at the Kern Swimming website at kernswimming.com.

Barker Park was crowded with well over 200 people, many spread out on the grassy area eating or resting and some even reading to pass the time until it was time to watch a race. Several vendors pitched their canopies and provided beverages and food for the attendees and swimmers.

The following are the first, second and third-place winners from Team A:

Saturday, June 1 – 'A' Team

First-Place Boys:

• 100-yd. freestyle finals. 12-year-old Luke Abshire.

• 50-yd. freestyle finals, 10-year-old Kenan Garza.

• 100-yd. freestyle finals, 16-yeaar-old Jose Hernandez.

• 50-yd. backstroke finals, 16-year-old Jose Hernandez.

• 50-yd. butterfly finals, 16-year-old Jose Hernandez.

• 50-yd. freestyle finals, 15-year-old Thomas Ward.

• 50-yd. breaststroke, 15-year-old Thomas Ward.

• Mixed 200-yd. freestyle relay: Daniel Paredes (12), Jacob Garza (11), Luke Ortiz (11) and Anthony Martinez (11).

First-Place Girls:

• 100-yd. freestyle finals, 14-year-old Grace Cobb.

• 50-yd. butterfly finals, 14-year-old Grace Cobb.

• Mixed 200-yd. relay, 14-year-old Grace Cobb.

• 100-yd. freestyle, 15-year-old Faith Garza.

• 50-yd. butterfly finals, 15-year-old Faith Garza.

• Mixed 200-yd. freestyle relay, leg 1 finals, 15-year-old Faith Garza.

• Mixed 200-yd. freestyle relay finals, 15-year-old Carley Hazlitt.

• 50-yd. freestyle finals, 8-year-old Sophia McCuan.

• Girls' 200-yd. freestyle relay: Faith Garza (15), Carley Hazlitt (14), Sarah Cobb (14) and Grace Cobb (14).

Second-Place Boys:

• Mixed 200-yd. relay, leg 2 finals, 11-year-old Jeremiah Garza.

• 100-yd. freestyle finals, 15-year-old Jared Garza.

• 200-yd. freestyle relay, leg 4 final, 15-year-old Jared Garza.

• 50-yd. freestyle finals, 11-year-old Anthony Martinez.

• 50-yd. breaststroke, 13-year-old Matthew Martinez.

• Mixed 200-yd. freestyle relay, 13 year-old Matthew Martinez.

• Mixed 200-yd. freestyle relay, leg 3 finals, 11-year-old Luke Ortiz.

• Mixed 200-yd. freestyle relay, leg 1 finals, 12-year-old Daniel Paredes.

• Mixed 200-yd. freestyle relay, 15-year old Jose Uribe.

• Mixed 200-yd. freestyle relay, leg 2 finals, 15-year-old Steven Valdivia.

• Boys' 200-yd. freestyle relay team: Matthew Martinez (13), Steven Valdivia (15), Jose Uribe (15) and Jared Garza (15).

• 100-yd. freestyle finals, 15-year-old Thomas Ward.

Second-Place Girls

• 100-yd. freestyle, 14-year-old Sarah Cobb.

• 50-yd. backstroke finals, 15-year-old Faith Garza.

• 50-yd. backstroke finals, 15-year-old Carley Hazlitt.

• Mixed 200-yd. freestyle relay team: Daniel Paredes (12), Jacob Garza (11), Luke Ortiz (11) and Anthony Martinez (11).

• 200-yd. mixed freestyle relay: Erick Perez (13), Valerie Ramirez (14), Makenna Gebhardt (13) and Addison Fore-Vasquez (13).

Third-Place Boys

• Mixed 200-yd. freestyle relay finals, Leg 4, 10-year-old Kenan Garza.

• 50-yard freestyle finals, 13-year-old Matthew Martinez.

• Mixed, 200-freestyle relay, 13-year-old Erick Perez.

100-yd. freestyle finals, 13-year-old Shaun Reynolds.

• 50-yard freestyle finals, 7-year-old Josiah Salcido.

• 25-yard backstroke finals, 7-year-old Josiah Salcido.

• Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay, Leg 3 finals, 10-year-old Uriah Salcido.

• Mixed, 200-yard freestyle relay: Erick Perez (13), Valerie Ramirez (14), Makenna Gebhardt (13) and Addison Fore-Vasquez (13).

Another swim meet was held on June 4 for the B swimmers.

"There were 328 young swimmers and 8 teams that competed in the meet," Tiger Sharks president's wife Keri Cobb said. "The B meets are a great opportunity for newer swimmers to test out their 'fins.' "

Spectators surrounded the pool as they watched the different events and lounge chairs and blankets were set up so spectators could break away between events.

The 1st, 2nd and 3rd-place swimmers were as follows:

Tuesday, June 4 – 'B' Team

First-Place Boys:

• 50-yard butterfly finals, 12-year-old Luke Abshire. `

• 25-yard freestyle, 7-year-old David Espinoza.

Second Place Boys:

• 50-yard freestyle finals, 10-year-old Carter Gebhardt.

• 50-yard breaststroke finals, 12-year-old Ethan Gebhardt.

• 50-yard freestyle finals, 11-year-old Anthony Martinez.

• 50-yard backstroke finals, 12-year-old Izick Perez.

Third-Place Boys

• 50-yard freestyle, 11-year-old Jeremiah Garza.

• 50-yard backstroke finals, 10-year-old Ethan Gebhardt.

• 50-yard freestyle finals, 12-year-old Izick Perez.

Toni DeRosa | Wasco Tribune

Swimmers line up.

• 50-yard breaststroke finals, Izick Perez

First-Place Girls:

• 50-yard freestyle finals, 11-year-old Klarissa Gomez.

• 50-yard butterfly finals, 11-year-old Addyson Hanner.

• 50-yard freestyle finals, 11-year-old Addyson Hanner.

• 50-yard freestyle, 14-year-old Giselle Rincon.

• 50-yard backstroke finals, 14-year-old Giselle Rincon.

Second-Place Girls:

• 50-yard freestyle finals, 16-year-old Kaitlyn Clifford.

• 25-yard freestyle finals, 7-year-old Abigail Gomez.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 
Helping you move to a better place

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 11/15/2019 23:38